Tools

Proposify Alternatives: Proposal Tools Compared on Price and Fit

Table of Contents
    Add a header to begin generating the table of contents

    The best Proposify alternatives are PandaDoc for all-in-one document workflows, Better Proposals and Nusii for freelancers and small agencies, Qwilr for interactive web proposals, GetAccept for sales teams with deal rooms and Signaturely when the real job is getting a proposal or contract signed. Entry plans cost between $13 and $35 per user per month on the cheapest billing option each vendor publishes, so team size and workflow decide the pick more than price does.

    Prices in this article come from each vendor’s own pricing page and were checked in October 2026. Vendors change plans often, so confirm the number on the vendor page before you buy. Signaturely publishes this site, and it appears in the list with its limits stated.

    What are the best Proposify alternatives?

    The best Proposify alternatives are six tools that each suit a different team size or workflow. The table puts Proposify next to them, with the entry plan on annual and monthly billing, the free option and whether e-signatures are built in.

    ToolBest forEntry plan, annual billing (USD)Entry plan, monthly billing (USD)Free optionE-signature
    ProposifyTeams that want a content library and document analytics$35 per user per month (Build, $420 per user per year)$49 per user (also listed as $147 per user per quarter)14-day trialIncluded
    PandaDocProposals, quotes and contracts in one tool$19 per seat (Starter)$35 per seatFree plan, 60 documents per yearIncluded
    Better ProposalsFreelancers and small agencies$13 per user (Starter, 1 seat)$19 per user14-day trialIncluded
    QwilrInteractive web page proposals$35 per user (Starter)$49 per user14-day trialIncluded
    NusiiSolo consultants and small agencies$290 per year (Freelancer, 1 user)$29 per month14-day trialIncluded
    GetAcceptB2B sales teams running deal rooms$25 per user (eSign), billing basis not publishedNot publishedNone listedIncluded
    SignaturelyGetting proposals and contracts signed$240 per year (Personal)$25 per monthFree account, 1 document per month after a 7-day trialCore product

    Only two tools offer anything free beyond a trial. PandaDoc caps its free plan at 60 documents per year, and Signaturely’s free account sends 1 document per month once the trial ends.

    What does Proposify cost and why do teams leave it?

    In October 2026 Proposify Build costs $49 per user per month at the monthly rate, which the page also lists as $147 per user per quarter, or $35 per user per month on annual billing, which works out to $420 per user per year. The next tier is a different kind of purchase. Grow is $3,900 per year and includes 5 seats, and Scale is $12,800 per year with 10 seats.

    Proposify planPrice (USD)Seats includedWhat the tier adds
    Build$49 per user per month, or $420 per user per yearPriced per userUnlimited documents and signatures, content library, document insights, product catalog, AI and MCP server
    Grow$3,900 per year5User roles, approval workflows, account metrics, custom fields, API access
    Scale$12,800 per year10Salesforce integration, SSO, multiple workspaces, custom reporting, dedicated success manager

    Extra seats on Grow and Scale cost $780 per user per year, and the optional Launch kit for onboarding and custom template design costs $2,000.

    Four reasons come straight from the Proposify pricing page.

    • The jump from Build to Grow is steep. Approval workflows, user roles and API access only start at $3,900 per year, even for a team of three.
    • Grow and Scale are billed annually, so there is no month-to-month way to test them.
    • Proposify states that it does not refund payments once they are processed, although you can cancel at any point to stop the next renewal.
    • Salesforce sits in the top tier, as a premium integration.

    Competing vendors add a fifth reason in their own comparison pages. Better Proposals calls the Proposify editor the biggest public complaint, and Cobl cites formatting trouble when text is pasted in from Word. Treat both as competitor claims and test the editor yourself during the 14-day trial.

    Which proposal tools work as Proposify alternatives?

    Each of the tools below gets the same four facts: who it suits, what it costs, how it handles signatures and how it compares with Proposify.

    PandaDoc

    PandaDoc suits teams that want proposals, quotes and contracts in a single tool. Starter costs $19 per seat per month on annual billing or $35 on monthly billing, and it includes unlimited document uploads and e-signatures. Business is $49 per seat per month annually or $65 monthly, and it adds custom quotes, CRM integrations, a content library, approval workflows, deal rooms and bulk send. The free plan allows 60 documents per year.

    Against Proposify, the comparison favors PandaDoc on price once a team needs approvals. Five Business seats on annual billing come to $2,940 per year, while Proposify Grow starts at $3,900 per year for five. The features are not identical, so compare both editors before you commit. Our PandaDoc pricing breakdown covers the plans in more detail.

    Better Proposals

    Better Proposals suits freelancers and small agencies that send many short proposals. Starter costs $13 per user per month on annual billing or $19 on monthly billing, with one seat and 10 sends per month. Premium is $21 annually or $29 monthly with 50 sends per month, a custom domain and CRM integrations. Enterprise is $42 annually or $49 monthly with unlimited sends and manager approvals.

    Legally binding digital signatures, interactive pricing tables and payment integrations come with Starter. Better Proposals is the cheapest entry point in this list, and the 10-send limit is the trade-off. A solo consultant sending a few proposals a month will rarely hit it, but a growing team will.

    Qwilr

    Qwilr suits teams that want proposals built as interactive web pages instead of documents. Starter costs $35 per user per month on annual billing or $49 on monthly billing, and it includes e-signatures, analytics, payments through QwilrPay and integrations with HubSpot, Zoho and Pipedrive. Growth is $275 per month for 5 users and Scale is $750 per month for 10 users, both on annual billing only, and Salesforce arrives with Scale.

    Qwilr and Proposify charge the same $35 for a single annual seat. The gap opens at team size. Five users on Qwilr Growth come to $3,300 per year against $3,900 for Proposify Grow, and ten users come to $9,000 against $12,800. Sellers who only need to track a shared deck can weigh the cheaper options in our guide to sharing and signing tools beyond DocSend.

    Nusii

    Nusii suits solo consultants and small agencies that want a short, simple proposal tool. Freelancer costs $29 per month or $290 per year for 1 user and 5 active proposals. Agency costs $49 per month or $490 per year for 3 users and 20 active proposals, with extra users at $19 each. Business costs $129 per month or $1,290 per year for 5 users and 50 or more active proposals.

    Every Nusii plan includes legally binding e-signatures, templates and analytics. Nusii prices by users and active proposals rather than by sends. A three-person agency pays $49 per month on Agency, where three Proposify Build seats cost $147 per month at the monthly rate.

    GetAccept

    GetAccept suits B2B sales teams with long deals and several stakeholders. The eSign plan costs $25 per user per month, covers unlimited e-signatures and allows up to 5 users. The Professional plan costs $49 per user per month with a minimum of 5 users and adds the digital sales room, pricing tables, mutual action plans and CRM integrations.

    GetAccept’s pricing page does not say whether those prices assume annual billing, so confirm that during a demo. It is a bigger platform than Proposify and costs at least $245 per month at the Professional minimum, which makes it a poor fit for a team that only needs proposals.

    Signaturely

    Signaturely suits teams whose proposals are already written in Word, Google Docs or a template and only need a clean signing step. We publish this site, so weigh that when you read the comparison. Personal costs $25 per month or $240 per year with 5 signature requests per month and 1 template. Business costs $50 per user per month or $480 per user per year with unlimited requests and templates, team management and custom business branding. A free account sends 1 document per month after the 7-day trial.

    Signaturely is a signing tool and not a proposal builder. Its plans list reminders, an audit log and integrations with Google Drive, Dropbox, OneDrive and Box, but not interactive pricing tables, proposal analytics or deal rooms. If you write proposals from a template, such as our service proposal template or marketing proposal template, and need a legally binding signature, it covers the signing step at $20 per month on annual Personal. The ESIGN Act gives electronic signatures the same legal effect as handwritten ones for most business agreements. It carves out a short list, including wills, adoption and divorce records, court documents and most of the Uniform Commercial Code, so a standard sales or services proposal is covered while those documents are not.

    Do you need an RFP tool instead of a proposal tool?

    Loopio and Responsive are not Proposify alternatives for sales proposals, because they are RFP response platforms that solve a different problem. They manage answer libraries for formal RFPs and security questionnaires, and both sell by custom quote with no public price list. If your Proposify use is mostly sales proposals sent to prospects, skip them. If your team answers dozens of formal RFPs a year, they belong on a separate shortlist.

    What do you give up when you leave Proposify?

    You give up whichever of Proposify’s four listed strengths your team uses most: the content library, role permissions, approval workflows and section-level document analytics. Proposify’s pricing page describes analytics as a timeline of when each recipient opens a document and how long they spend in each section. Check each alternative for the same four things before you move.

    • Content library: PandaDoc Business and Better Proposals Starter include one. Signaturely does not.
    • Approval workflows: PandaDoc Business, Better Proposals Enterprise and Proposify Grow include them. Check the Qwilr and Nusii plans for your case in a demo.
    • Section-level analytics: compare how each tool reports time spent per section, because a simple open notification is not the same thing.
    • Salesforce: Proposify puts it in Scale and Qwilr lists it on Scale too, so check where your CRM integration sits on every plan before you switch.

    Staying with Proposify makes sense when your team already runs on Grow, relies on approvals and the Salesforce package and has a library of designed templates that would take weeks to rebuild.

    How do you choose a Proposify alternative?

    Choose by team size and by what happens after the proposal is sent. A solo freelancer needs a cheap tool with signatures, a five-person sales team needs approvals and CRM sync, and a team that mostly signs contracts needs a signing tool and nothing more. Five seats for a year cost $3,900 on Proposify Grow, $3,300 on Qwilr Growth, $2,940 on PandaDoc Business and $1,290 on Nusii Business, although the tiers do not include the same features. Teams that outgrow proposals and need contract management can compare tools in our Juro alternatives guide.

    Your situationPick (USD)Why (USD)
    Solo freelancer or consultantBetter Proposals Starter ($13 annual) or Nusii Freelancer ($290 per year)Lowest cost, e-signatures included
    Small agency, 3 peopleNusii Agency ($49 per month)Three users on one flat price
    Team of 5 that needs approvals and CRMPandaDoc Business ($49 per seat annual)Approvals, CRM and content library under $3,000 per year
    Design-led web proposalsQwilrInteractive pages, $3,300 per year for 5 users on Growth
    Complex B2B deals with many stakeholdersGetAccept ProfessionalDigital sales room and mutual action plans
    Proposals written in Word or from a template that need signingSignaturely Personal or BusinessSigning, reminders and audit log at $20 to $40 per month on annual billing

    How do you switch from Proposify without losing proposals?

    Switching takes five steps, and the main risk is cutting off a proposal that a client still has open.

    1. List every open proposal and keep your Proposify seat until each one is signed or closed.
    2. Copy the text and pricing tables of your three best templates into a document, since that content is what you will rebuild.
    3. Start a trial of your new tool and rebuild one pilot proposal. Proposify, PandaDoc, Better Proposals, Qwilr and Nusii all offer 14-day trials.
    4. Send the pilot to a colleague and check the signing flow on a phone and a laptop.
    5. Cancel Proposify before your next renewal date. You keep access until the end of the paid period, and payments already processed are not refunded.

    Frequently asked questions

    Is Proposify good?

    Proposify is a capable proposal tool with a content library, e-signatures and document analytics, but its pricing steps from $49 per user per month to $3,900 per year once a team needs approvals. It fits teams that use those features. Smaller teams often find cheaper options below.

    How much is Proposify monthly?

    Proposify Build is $49 per user per month at the monthly rate, and the annual rate lowers that to $35. Grow and Scale have no monthly option, only annual contracts of $3,900 and $12,800.

    Which is better, Proposify or PandaDoc?

    PandaDoc costs less at entry, at $19 per seat on annual billing against $35 for Proposify Build, and it has a free plan. Proposify Build already includes a content library and document analytics, so teams that use those daily should test both editors during the trial.

    Is there a free Proposify alternative?

    PandaDoc has a free plan with 60 documents per year, and Signaturely’s free account sends 1 document per month after the 7-day trial. Better Proposals, Qwilr and Nusii offer 14-day trials but no free plan.

    Table of Contents
      Add a header to begin generating the table of contents